Home › Calgary
Calgary property assessments 2026
How residential assessments changed across Calgary, community by community, from City of Calgary’s published assessment roll.
496,611homes on the 2026 roll
$620,500median assessed value
+0.0%median change from 2025
156,544 / 160,112homes that rose / fell
Key dates
Assessment notices are mailed in early January. The City's Customer Review Period runs about 67 days from early January to mid-March; the final date to file a complaint with the Assessment Review Board is printed on your notice. Property taxes are due 30 June.
How to question your assessment in Calgary
Tax rates
Calgary’s 2026 residential rate is 3.8906 (municipal) + 2.7593 (provincial education) per $1,000 of assessment. For 2027 Alberta has announced one standard education rate of $2.65 per $1,000. What changes in 2027.
Every community
| Community | Homes | Median value | Median change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeydale | 1,834 | $468,500 | +1.4% |
| Acadia | 3,798 | $622,000 | +3.1% |
| Albert Park/Radisson Heights | 1,643 | $482,500 | +2.8% |
| Alpine Park | 1,073 | $724,500 | +3.2% |
| Altadore | 2,791 | $1,060,000 | +2.4% |
| Applewood Park | 1,716 | $528,500 | +0.6% |
| Arbour Lake | 3,809 | $711,000 | +0.1% |
| Aspen Woods | 3,260 | $1,170,000 | +0.7% |
| Auburn Bay | 6,325 | $665,500 | −2.0% |
| Banff Trail | 1,264 | $819,000 | +0.1% |
| Bankview | 2,135 | $273,500 | −3.0% |
| Bayview | 248 | $1,410,000 | +6.3% |
| Beddington Heights | 4,026 | $547,000 | +1.7% |
| Bel-Aire | 157 | $2,590,000 | +2.9% |
| Belmont | 2,036 | $559,250 | −1.2% |
| Beltline | 11,396 | $302,000 | −5.5% |
| Belvedere | 1,008 | $482,500 | −1.5% |
| Bonavista Downs | 367 | $633,500 | +2.4% |
| Bowness | 3,882 | $572,500 | +1.2% |
| Braeside | 2,539 | $581,500 | +3.9% |
| Brentwood | 2,746 | $712,000 | −9.6% |
| Bridgeland/Riverside | 2,654 | $435,250 | −6.0% |
| Bridlewood | 4,166 | $570,250 | −0.7% |
| Britannia | 289 | $2,230,000 | +5.4% |
| Cambrian Heights | 716 | $762,750 | −0.8% |
| Canyon Meadows | 3,138 | $656,000 | +3.8% |
| Capitol Hill | 1,528 | $775,250 | +2.2% |
| Carrington | 2,767 | $668,000 | −0.5% |
| Castleridge | 1,677 | $503,500 | −3.1% |
| Cedarbrae | 2,361 | $568,000 | +5.8% |
| Chaparral | 4,179 | $703,000 | −1.0% |
| Charleswood | 1,322 | $798,750 | −1.6% |
| Chinatown | 1,352 | $342,500 | −12.4% |
| Chinook Park | 526 | $941,000 | +2.5% |
| Christie Park | 726 | $971,250 | – |
| Citadel | 3,476 | $684,500 | +0.9% |
| Cityscape | 2,602 | $621,250 | +0.4% |
| Cliff Bungalow | 663 | $317,500 | −6.0% |
| Coach Hill | 1,498 | $557,000 | −5.2% |
| Collingwood | 840 | $794,250 | +0.0% |
| Copperfield | 5,391 | $552,500 | −1.3% |
| Coral Springs | 1,473 | $705,500 | −1.8% |
| Cornerstone | 4,961 | $642,000 | +1.7% |
| Cougar Ridge | 2,243 | $788,500 | +1.9% |
| Country Hills | 1,423 | $536,500 | +3.3% |
| Country Hills Village | 1,350 | $333,250 | −5.4% |
| Coventry Hills | 5,513 | $570,500 | +3.7% |
| Cranston | 8,165 | $675,000 | −1.7% |
| Crescent Heights | 2,882 | $386,250 | −4.3% |
| Crestmont | 1,012 | $824,000 | −2.1% |
| Currie Barracks | 972 | $621,000 | −0.5% |
| Dalhousie | 3,466 | $693,500 | +3.3% |
| Deer Ridge | 1,392 | $544,250 | +5.8% |
| Deer Run | 2,099 | $623,500 | +5.3% |
| Diamond Cove | 271 | $840,500 | +9.0% |
| Discovery Ridge | 1,733 | $894,500 | −0.2% |
| Douglasdale/Glen | 4,884 | $703,500 | +3.3% |
| Dover | 3,887 | $430,500 | +1.7% |
| Downtown Commercial Core | 2,140 | $188,000 | −4.9% |
| Downtown East Village | 2,125 | $341,500 | −6.1% |
| Downtown West End | 1,448 | $333,250 | −3.8% |
| Eagle Ridge | 108 | $1,965,000 | −1.1% |
| Eau Claire | 1,313 | $470,500 | −0.4% |
| Edgemont | 5,316 | $841,000 | −1.4% |
| Elbow Park | 1,185 | $1,870,000 | +3.7% |
| Elboya | 696 | $1,010,000 | +2.5% |
| Erin Woods | 2,259 | $463,500 | +5.1% |
| Erlton | 675 | $477,000 | −3.5% |
| Evanston | 6,148 | $679,000 | +0.9% |
| Evergreen | 7,225 | $678,500 | −0.9% |
| Fairview | 1,254 | $622,500 | +4.4% |
| Falconridge | 2,920 | $464,000 | +5.3% |
| Forest Heights | 1,901 | $434,000 | +1.0% |
| Forest Lawn | 1,881 | $463,500 | −0.9% |
| Garrison Green | 660 | $696,250 | −2.0% |
| Garrison Woods | 1,416 | $721,500 | −1.9% |
| Glacier Ridge | 1,378 | $675,250 | +2.6% |
| Glamorgan | 2,244 | $578,750 | +14.7% |
| Glenbrook | 2,419 | $585,000 | +0.1% |
| Glendale | 951 | $761,000 | −0.1% |
| Greenview | 752 | $297,500 | +0.0% |
| Greenwood/Greenbriar | 381 | $597,500 | −2.2% |
| Hamptons | 2,541 | $978,500 | −0.6% |
| Harvest Hills | 3,281 | $587,500 | +2.3% |
| Haskayne | 1,394 | $813,500 | −1.2% |
| Hawkwood | 3,325 | $737,500 | +1.3% |
| Haysboro | 3,318 | $590,250 | −0.9% |
| Hidden Valley | 3,846 | $666,250 | +3.9% |
| Highland Park | 1,374 | $655,250 | −1.5% |
| Highwood | 842 | $657,000 | +1.0% |
| Hillhurst | 2,469 | $708,500 | −4.9% |
| Homestead | 901 | $726,500 | +3.3% |
| Hotchkiss | 763 | $615,000 | +17.7% |
| Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill | 1,043 | $847,500 | −4.8% |
| Huntington Hills | 4,322 | $588,500 | +0.6% |
| Huxley | 133 | $158,500 | – |
| Inglewood | 1,888 | $567,500 | −2.2% |
| Kelvin Grove | 526 | $1,095,000 | +3.5% |
| Keystone Hills | 34 | $278,000 | – |
| Killarney/Glengarry | 3,158 | $755,500 | +4.4% |
| Kincora | 2,303 | $696,000 | −2.4% |
| Kingsland | 1,214 | $651,000 | +2.6% |
| Lake Bonavista | 4,086 | $865,750 | +2.1% |
| Lakeview | 1,990 | $852,000 | +1.0% |
| Legacy | 4,518 | $614,000 | −2.4% |
| Lewisburg | 281 | $682,500 | +47.9% |
| Lincoln Park | 926 | $270,000 | −3.2% |
| Livingston | 3,782 | $724,000 | +0.6% |
| Lower Mount Royal | 1,366 | $305,500 | −5.7% |
| Macewan | 1,693 | $624,500 | +4.2% |
| Mahogany | 7,141 | $744,500 | −2.7% |
| Manchester | 190 | $185,750 | −5.5% |
| Maple Ridge | 806 | $746,750 | +2.0% |
| Marlborough | 2,574 | $520,500 | +0.4% |
| Marlborough Park | 2,818 | $513,500 | +2.4% |
| Martindale | 3,875 | $533,000 | −1.3% |
| Mayfair | 156 | $1,565,000 | +3.9% |
| Mayland Heights | 1,901 | $592,000 | −1.4% |
| Mckenzie Lake | 4,581 | $732,000 | +2.3% |
| Mckenzie Towne | 7,046 | $523,000 | −1.0% |
| Meadowlark Park | 281 | $776,000 | +0.4% |
| Medicine Hill | 198 | $591,500 | +4.7% |
| Midnapore | 2,313 | $605,000 | +5.3% |
| Millrise | 2,615 | $573,500 | +4.1% |
| Mission | 2,019 | $321,000 | −5.0% |
| Monterey Park | 2,730 | $580,000 | +0.1% |
| Montgomery | 1,670 | $699,250 | −1.8% |
| Moraine | 987 | $705,500 | +2.6% |
| Mount Pleasant | 2,364 | $810,000 | +2.9% |
| New Brighton | 4,303 | $642,000 | −0.7% |
| Nolan Hill | 2,548 | $755,750 | +0.0% |
| North Glenmore Park | 935 | $909,500 | +2.0% |
| North Haven | 786 | $662,250 | +1.4% |
| North Haven Upper | 245 | $699,000 | – |
| Oakridge | 2,256 | $788,000 | +3.3% |
| Ogden | 2,886 | $511,250 | +0.5% |
| Palliser | 1,184 | $683,250 | +2.4% |
| Panorama Hills | 8,148 | $706,000 | +1.3% |
| Parkdale | 967 | $889,500 | +2.0% |
| Parkhill/Stanley Park | 711 | $822,000 | −2.3% |
| Parkland | 1,447 | $825,500 | +1.0% |
| Patterson | 2,028 | $494,250 | −3.4% |
| Penbrooke Meadows | 2,719 | $461,000 | +6.1% |
| Pine Creek | 1,713 | $674,500 | +1.3% |
| Pineridge | 3,047 | $491,000 | +0.9% |
| Point Mckay | 848 | $573,000 | – |
| Pump Hill | 433 | $1,210,000 | −0.5% |
| Queensland | 1,754 | $576,500 | +4.3% |
| Ramsay | 800 | $731,500 | +2.1% |
| Ranchlands | 2,703 | $537,000 | −0.4% |
| Rangeview | 1,346 | $660,250 | +0.5% |
| Red Carpet/Mountview Mobile Park | 400 | $242,000 | +8.0% |
| Redstone | 2,819 | $634,000 | +0.2% |
| Renfrew | 2,911 | $649,500 | −3.8% |
| Residual Ward 12 - Sub Area 12a | 44 | $355,000 | +2.2% |
| Residual Ward 1 - Sub Area 1f | 101 | $1,600,000 | −5.7% |
| Ricardo Ranch | 291 | $657,000 | +69.2% |
| Richmond | 2,028 | $852,500 | +2.7% |
| Rideau Park | 371 | $481,500 | +5.1% |
| Riverbend | 3,431 | $629,000 | +4.5% |
| Rocky Ridge | 3,317 | $697,000 | −2.4% |
| Rosedale | 587 | $1,240,000 | +1.5% |
| Rosemont | 439 | $818,000 | −1.1% |
| Rosscarrock | 942 | $726,500 | −1.4% |
| Roxboro | 155 | $1,950,000 | −2.0% |
| Royal Oak | 4,170 | $734,000 | −2.0% |
| Rundle | 2,971 | $552,000 | – |
| Rutland Park | 457 | $758,500 | −0.8% |
| Saddle Ridge | 7,518 | $631,500 | −2.8% |
| Sage Hill | 5,282 | $486,250 | −3.0% |
| Sandstone Valley | 2,107 | $627,000 | +4.1% |
| Scarboro | 383 | $1,150,000 | −6.0% |
| Scarboro/Sunalta West | 162 | $1,105,000 | +1.8% |
| Scenic Acres | 2,904 | $767,500 | −0.2% |
| Seton | 4,097 | $466,000 | −3.2% |
| Shaganappi | 717 | $781,500 | −1.0% |
| Shawnee Slopes | 1,297 | $664,500 | +0.9% |
| Shawnessy | 3,222 | $616,000 | +5.3% |
| Sherwood | 1,751 | $798,000 | −2.8% |
| Signal Hill | 5,301 | $833,500 | −3.0% |
| Silverado | 2,983 | $630,500 | −0.9% |
| Silver Springs | 3,501 | $731,500 | −0.4% |
| Skyview Ranch | 4,607 | $393,000 | −3.7% |
| Somerset | 3,046 | $583,250 | −0.5% |
| South Calgary | 1,954 | $597,750 | −2.6% |
| Southview | 601 | $530,500 | +5.4% |
| Southwood | 2,198 | $609,750 | +3.3% |
| Springbank Hill | 4,221 | $916,500 | +0.0% |
| Spruce Cliff | 1,638 | $395,000 | −6.1% |
| St. Andrews Heights | 534 | $1,020,000 | +1.4% |
| Strathcona Park | 2,389 | $886,000 | +0.0% |
| Sunalta | 1,188 | $243,000 | −4.7% |
| Sundance | 3,208 | $719,250 | +4.4% |
| Sunnyside | 1,765 | $406,000 | −4.6% |
| Taradale | 4,361 | $568,500 | −0.6% |
| Temple | 3,416 | $528,000 | +2.6% |
| Thorncliffe | 2,916 | $571,250 | +1.5% |
| Tuscany | 6,723 | $717,500 | −1.6% |
| Tuxedo Park | 1,946 | $644,500 | −0.6% |
| University District | 857 | $463,500 | −3.4% |
| University Heights | 508 | $1,020,000 | +1.6% |
| Upper Mount Royal | 882 | $2,000,000 | +3.0% |
| Valley Ridge | 1,937 | $779,500 | −3.4% |
| Varsity | 4,903 | $735,500 | −7.2% |
| Vista Heights | 643 | $529,000 | +0.0% |
| Walden | 3,591 | $603,500 | −2.0% |
| Westgate | 1,150 | $702,500 | +3.3% |
| West Hillhurst | 2,708 | $872,750 | +1.7% |
| West Springs | 4,609 | $849,000 | +1.4% |
| Whitehorn | 3,303 | $529,500 | +1.7% |
| Wildwood | 1,035 | $854,500 | −2.7% |
| Willow Park | 2,005 | $742,000 | +2.6% |
| Windsor Park | 1,699 | $269,000 | −3.7% |
| Winston Heights/Mountview | 1,383 | $685,000 | +3.6% |
| Wolf Willow | 1,800 | $563,250 | −2.2% |
| Woodbine | 3,336 | $686,000 | +5.6% |
| Woodlands | 2,068 | $668,500 | +4.1% |
| Yorkville | 966 | $663,250 | −4.7% |
Medians of City of Calgary’s published residential assessments. Not an appraisal. Not legal advice.